Catch a local football, rugby or hockey match near you this weekend with our handy Powys fixture guide.
Football
Friday
JT Hughes Montgomeryshire League Two (7.30): Welshpool Reserves v Llanfyllin Reserves
Saturday
JD Welsh Cup, third round (2.30): Aberystwyth Town v Ruthin Town; Barry TU v Newtown; Cefn Druids v Guilsfield; Penrhyncoch v Prestatyn Town; TNS v Mold Alexandra
JD Cymru North (2.30): Llangefni v Llanrhaeadr; Bangor City v Llanfair Utd
MMP-NL MWL One (2pm): Aberaeron v Caersws; Berriew v Tywyn Bryncrug; Bow Street v Welshpool ; Llandrindod Wells v Kerry; Llanidloes v Builth Wells; Llansantffraid v Montgomery; Radnor Valley v Carno
MMP-NL MWL Two (2pm): Abermule v Borth Utd; Aberystwyth University v Dyffryn Banw; Machynlleth v Churchstoke; Knighton v Newbridge; Dolgellau v Forden Utd; Presteigne v Penparcau; Waterloo Rovers v Rhayader
JT Hughes Montgomeryshire League One (2pm): Meifod v Trefonen
JT Hughes Montgomeryshire League Two (2pm): Churchstoke Reserves v Kerry Reserves; Four Crosses Reserves v Waterloo Rovers Reserves
Llansantffraid Village Cup, second round (1.30): Llanrhaeadr Reserves v Llanymynech
Boys and Boden Montgomeryshire League Cup, second round (1.30): Caersws Reserves v Newtown Wanderers; Trewern v Maesyrhandir
Watson Financial MWLS (2pm): Brecon NC v Presteigne Reserves; Builth Wells Reserves v Penybont Utd; Felindre v Hay SM; Newcastle v Brecon Corinthians; Talgarth v Llandrindod Reserves
Cambrian Tyres Aberystwyth League One (2pm): Aberystwyth University Reserves v Padarn Utd
Cambrian Tyres Aberystwyth League Two (2pm): Llanilar Reserves v Dolgellau Reserves
Cambrian Tyres Aberystwyth League Cup, first round (1.30): Borth Utd Reserves v Bont; Corris Utd v Aberystwyth University Thirds; Padarn Utd Reserves v Bow Street Reserves
Emrys Morgan Cup, fourth round (1.30): Bargod Rangers v Guilsfield Reserves (1pm); Cardigan v Rhayader Reserves; Llandysul v Felinfach; Penparcau Reserves v NC Emlyn; Lampeter v Llanilar (2.30); Dewi Stars v Aberdyfi
Emrys Morgan Cup, third round (1.30): Tregaron Turfs v Llanfyllin Town
Sunday
General Tyres Montgomeryshire Cup, second round (1.30): Llanfechain v Carno; Llangedwyn v Churchstoke
JD Cymru Development League North (2pm): TNS v Cefn Druids; Rhyl v Newtown
JD Cymru Development League South (2pm): Aberystwyth Town v Carmarthen Town
Welsh Beef and Lamb Mid Wales U19s League (2pm): Welshpool v Bow Street; Llanfair United v Bishops Castle (at Dyffryn Banw FC)
Orchard Welsh Premier Women’s League (2pm): Briton Ferry Llansawel v Aberystwyth Town
Betty Pickering Cup, first round (1pm): Llanfair Utd v NFA Ladies
Monday
MMP-NL Mid Wales League Two (7.45): Aberystwyth University v Machynlleth (at Aberystwyth Town FC)
Rugby
Saturday
WRU Two West Central (2.30): Builth Wells v Porthcawl
NW League One (2.30): COBRA v Pwllheli
NW League Two (2.30): Bangor v Welshpool; Llanidloes v Shotton; Newtown v Colwyn Bay
NW League Three (2.30): Menai Bridge v Machynlleth
WRU Three East Central C (2.30): Llandrindod Wells v CIACS
NE Wales Youth League (2.30): COBRA v Wrexham
Hockey
Saturday
South Wales Women’s Premier League Two: Gwent IIs v Presteigne
South Wales Women’s League One: Radnor v Penarth IIIs
North Wales Women’s League (10.30): Welshpool v Bangor; Llanfair Caereinion v Ruthin (both at Maldwyn LC, Newtown)
South Midland Men’s Premier League (1pm): Newtown v Birmingham University Vs
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here