Primary Schools (Key Stage 2) in Oswestry

Compare all primary schools within 10 miles of Oswestry on this page. Click an individual school for more detailed information about its results and a link to its Ofsted reports. You can also rank schools according to results of your choice by clicking the headings at the top of the table.

The tables below show achievement for pupils aged 11 and progress pupils have made between ages 7 and 11.

Key Stage 2 Achievement 2014

School Pupils Level 4 achievement Level 5 achievement Points score
Baschurch C of E Primary14678%30%29.8
Bryn Offa C of E Primary14877%23%29.0
Cockshutt C of E Primary8267%22%28.8
Criftins C of E Primary8691%45%30.7
Ellesmere Primary38061%2%26.5
Gobowen Primary125100%46%31.3
Holy Trinity C of E Primary32055%12%26.3
Kinnerley C of E Controlled Primary8891%55%30.4
Morda C of E Primary14795%27%30.1
Myddle C of E Primary6080%10%28.2
Our Lady and St Oswald's Catholic Primary14171%24%27.6
Selattyn C of E Primary8885%38%31.4
St Andrew's C of E Primary6262%8%26.9
St John the Baptist C of E (Controlled) Primary15083%39%29.9
St Martins (3-16 Learning Community)50490%17%28.7
The Meadows Primary27164%8%27.1
Trefonen C of E Primary12192%33%30.0
Trinity C of E Primary14987%48%30.3
Welshampton C of E Primary7183%8%29.0
West Felton C of E Primary12694%19%29.6
Weston Lullingfields CofE4043%0%26.6
Weston Rhyn Primary17164%9%27.5
Whittington C of E (Aided) Primary21481%23%30.5
Woodside Primary62275%12%28.2

Key

  • Pupils: pupils eligibile for Key Stage 2 assessment - this number includes pupils absent or unable to access the tests
  • Level 4: percentage of pupils achieving Level 4 or above in reading, writing and maths. Most 11 year olds are expected to achieve at least Level 4 by the end of KS2
  • Level 5: percentage of pupils achieving Level 5 or above in reading, writing and maths - this is above the expected level for most pupils

Includes data supplied by Department for Education 2010-14

Keep in touch with local news

Sign up for email alerts

Most Popular

  • 1
Border Counties Advertizer